How We Handle Your Data

Privacy Notice - This Privacy Notice explains our practices, including your choices, regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information.

Privacy Banner

At The Old Vicarage Nursery we take privacy very seriously and we are currently updating all our records to ensure we are fully meeting the new data protection standards (GDPR).  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration reference Z3520018.

The categories of children’s information we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information such as name, address and date of birth.  
  • Characteristics such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, early years pupil premium eligibility.
  • General childcare routines shared from home. 
  • Attendance information such as sessions attended, who has dropped off or collected your child and number of absences.
  • Observations and assessment information and tracking of progress.
  • Medical information and dietary requirements.
  • Information on special education needs and disabilities, including if accessing Disability Living Allowance and entitled to Disability Access Fund.
  • Referrals to other relevant services.
  • Safeguarding information. 

We also collect, hold and share some information on the children’s parents/guardians:

  • Personal information such as names, address, contact numbers and emails.  
  • National Insurance numbers.

Why we collect and use this information

We use the children’s and parents’ data to:

  • Support their learning and development, to enable staff to plan suitable activities to extend their knowledge and skills.  
  • Ensure that all children are safe within our childcare provision.
  • Monitor and report on their progress.
  • Provide appropriate behavioural and emotional support as required.
  • Assess the quality of our services as a childcare provider.
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing (GDPR).
  • Meet the requirements of the early years foundation stage (EYFS).
  • Make claims for funding.
  • Make claims for debt recovery. 

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use children’s information under the following lawful basis:

Contract:  The processing is necessary for a contract we have with you the parents/guardian of the child to provide childcare and the contract that we have with the local authority to provide funded childcare to eligible families.

Legal Obligation: The process is necessary for us to comply with the law (submitting data for the early years census).

Collecting Children’s Information

While the majority of children’s information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis.  In order to comply with the GDPR, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain children’s information to us or if you have choice in this.

Storing children’s data (which includes parents’ information)

We are required to hold children’s data for a reasonable period of time after children have left the provision (eg until after the next Ofsted inspection) as a requirement under the EYFS.  The Limitation Act 1980 recommends that we retain data until the child reaches the age of 21 – or until the child reaches the age of 24 for child protection records.

Your data will be held securely and will only be accessible by staff who are authorised to do so.

Who we share children’s information with

We routinely share children’s information with:

  • Schools that the child attends after leaving our provision.
  • Other local childcare providers where the child is engaging currently (wrap around or blended childcare).
  • Our local authority for funding claims and the early years census.
  • The DfE (Department for Education) for the annual early years census.
  • Special education needs co-ordinators.
  • NHS services (health visitors and speech and language therapists). 

Why we share information

We do not share information about our children with anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share children’s data with the DfE on a statutory basis.  We are required to submit data to our local authority, Blackburn with Darwen, for them to submit as part of the annual early years census in January and to access childcare funding.

Data collection requirements

To be granted access to children’s information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold.  To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s early years record, contact Susan Chadwick.

You also have the right to: 

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection Regulations. 

If you have any concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.  Alternatively, you can contact the ICO.  

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: 

Data Protection Officer:  Susan Chadwick, Director

Childcare Provision:  The Old Vicarage Nursery

Email:  sue.chadwick@theoldvicaragenursery.co.uk

Telephone:  01254 677 339